Skip to content

Most Reverend George W. Coleman

Bishop Emeritus of Fall River
Seventh Bishop of Fall River 2003-2014

  • Born February 1, 1939 in Fall River, Massachusetts
  • Ordained December 16, 1964
  • Appointed Bishop of Fall River April 30, 2003
  • Ordained and Installed July 22, 2003
  • Retired July 3, 2014

Most Reverend Sean P. O’Malley, O.F.M., Cap.

Cardinal Archbishop of Boston
Sixth Bishop of Fall River 1992-2002

  • Born June 29, 1944 in Lakewood, Ohio
  • Ordained August 29, 1970
  • Ordained Coadjutor Bishop of St. Thomas in the Virgin Islands
    August 2, 1984
  • Succeeded to the See of St. Thomas in the Virgin Islands
    October 16, 1985
  • Appointed Bishop of Fall River June 16, 1992
  • Installed August 11, 1992
  • Appointed Bishop of Palm Beach September 3, 2002
  • Installed October 19, 2002
  • Appointed Archbishop of Boston July 1, 2003
  • Installed July 30, 2003
  • Appointed Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria March 24, 2006

Most Reverend Daniel A. Cronin

Archbishop Emeritus of Hartford
Fifth Bishop of Fall River 1970-1991

  • Born November 14, 1927 in Newton, Massachusetts
  • Ordained December 20, 1952
  • Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Boston June 10, 1968
  • Ordained September 12, 1968
  • Appointed Bishop of Fall River October 30, 1970
  • Installed December 16, 1970
  • Appointed Archbishop of Hartford December 10, 1991
  • Installed January 28, 1992
  • Retired October 20, 2003

Most Reverend James L. Connolly

Fourth Bishop of Fall River 1951-1970

  • Born November 15, 1894 in Fall River, Massachusetts
  • Ordained December 21, 1923
  • Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Fall River April 18, 1945
  • Ordained May 24, 1945 in St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Succeeded to the See of Fall River May 17, 1951
  • Retired October 30, 1970
  • Died September 12, 1986

Most Reverend James E. Cassidy

Third Bishop of Fall River 1934-1951

  • Born August 1, 1869 in Woonsocket, Rhode Island
  • Ordained September 8, 1898
  • Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Fall River March 21, 1930
  • Ordained May 27, 1930
  • Appointed Apostolic Administrator October 3, 1930
  • Appointed Bishop of Fall River July 28, 1934
  • Installed September 2, 1934
  • Died May 17, 1951

Most Reverend Daniel F. Feehan

Second Bishop of Fall River 1907-1934

  • Born September 24, 1855 in Athol, Massachusetts
  • Ordained December 20, 1879
  • Appointed Bishop of Fall River July 2, 1907
  • Ordained and Installed September 19, 1907
  • Died July 19, 1934

Most Reverend William Stang

First Bishop of Fall River 1904-1907

  • Born April 21, 1854 in Langenbrucken, Germany
  • Ordained June 15, 1878
  • Appointed Bishop of Fall River March 12, 1904
  • Ordained May 1, 1904 in Providence, R.I.
  • Installed May 8, 1904
  • Died February 2, 1907
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.